Find us on LinkedIn

0
0
Subtotal: £0.00

No products in the basket.

EXFO PPM1-PRO Service Activation PON Power Meter

EXFO PPM1 Service Activation PON Power Meter

Knowledgable Advisors

Call us on 01634 291191

Next Day Delivery

On hundreds of items

Part Number: EXF-PPM1-D-88 Category Tags ,

PON-aware technology

The PPM1 leverages a unique patented technology that makes all the difference in the field. The PPM1 automatically detects the PON technology in use and self-adjusts the pass/fail criteria, enabling rapid and error-free testing.

Next-gen PON service activation

Next-generation passive optical networks (PONs) will, in most cases, leverage existing outdoor plant infrastructure. Adding new services on existing networks translates into overlaying multiple wavelengths on the same physical fibre plant. The PPM1 is compatible with multiple services including GPON, EPON, XGS-PON and 10G-EPON technologies. Its wavelength-selective design allows it to measure up to two downstream signals simultaneously, assessing power level for rapid and reliable service activation.

A single power meter for 1G and 10G—No training required.

PON Power Meter, single port

– Downstream dual PON layer

– EPON, GPON, XGS PON, RFoG

– SC/APC Fixed optical connector

Docs

EXFO PPM1 Service Activation PON Power Meter

Have a question or need some advice?

Shopping Cart