Find us on LinkedIn

0
0
Subtotal: £0.00

No products in the basket.

Our Guide to Pre-Terms

Comms Centre offer a dynamic pre-termination service from our in-house facility. Catering to any project, our service allows you to fulfil installations, even without specialised on-site equipment or training.

Save Time

Quick deployment by removing field terminations and saving you a job on-site.

Save Money

With less to do during the installation, less time spent on the job saves money on labour costs.

High Performance

Eliminate poor testing, unsatisfactory cleaning and ineffective face polishing from field terminations.

Minimise Downtime

Plug-and-play design; you won’t be missing out for long with installation or disaster recovery.

Waste Reducing

Ensure fast clean-up after installation, materials and waste are sustainably disposed of before shipping.

Standard Pre-Term - Unarmoured
- All Connector Styles

A standard pre-term will be made on Tight Buffered cable. Simplex connectors will be used and they will be staggered about 30mm apart. The connector ends will be protected using a plastic tube (pull sock). The longest stagger will range from about 990mm to 300mm depending on the core count of the cable.

If the cable length is over 50m, the pulling sock will have a pulling eye fitted as standard which will be connected to the strength members to aid installation. Anything under this will not have a pulling eye and the strength members will be removed.

Pre-terms 50m and longer will be supplied on a drum. All shorter lenths will be coiled.

Standard Pre-Term - Armoured
- All Connector Styles

Can be made using CST (preferred) or SWA. These cables contain 250um fibres so as standard the 250um will be buffered out to 900um for connectors to be terminated using a clear 900um furcation tube.

Simplex connectors will be used and they will be staggered about 30mm apart. The connector ends will be protected using a plastic tube (pull sock). The longest tail will range from about 990mm to 300mm depending on the core count of the cable.

If the cable length is over 50m, it will have a pulling eye as standard which will be connected to the strength members to aid installation. Anything under this will not have a pulling eye and the strength members will be removed. Pre-terms 50m and longer will be supplied on a drum. All shorter lengths will be coiled. No provision is made to allow for the metallic armour to be earthed.

Options for Pre-Terms

Tails can be strengthened by using 2.8mm furcation tube which includes strength members and means the fibre ends will resemble patch cords. Customers may require this where they are not using an enclosure and wish to directly connect equipment.

 

Confirmation is required whether tails will be staggered or straight. If tails are required to be staggered, then we must also know if they are required as duplex or simplex terminations. Some variations of staggered connectors might not fit our pull sock (duplex SC, for example).

 

Stagger distance between connnectors will be 50mm. Length of tail must be confirmed with customer. Connectors could be terminated at the same length rather than staggered. If this is required, then the cables will not be able to be put into a pull sock which means the connectors will be protected with bubble wrap only during delivery and installation. Length of tail must be confirmed with customer. Tails will be numbered to ease identification.

Standard Duplex Patchcord

We will use 2.8mm (3mm) ECA jacket zip cord cable.

Our standard cable colours are:

SM – Yellow

OM1 – Grey

OM3 – Aqua

OM4 – HVT

Our standard boot colours are:

SM – White and Blue

MM – Black and Red

We will separate the cable legs to terminate the connectors at a length of between 100mm and no greater than 150mm. A coloured tape will be wrapped around the cable at 150mm, measured from the back of the connector boot, to ensure the legs do not separate any further.

The same colour boot will be applied to either end of the same core. If the connectors are LC then these will be clipped together. SC connectors will not be clipped. Clips will be supplied in a bag with the cords. Cables will not be labelled. Cables 60m and longer will be placed on drums.

Standard Flat Twin Patchcord

We will use CCA jacket flat twin cable.

Our standard cable colours are:

SM – Yellow

OM1 – Grey

OM3 – Aqua

OM4 – HVT

Our standard boot colours are:

SM – White and Blue

MM – Black and Red

The outer jacket will be stripped to 200mm exposing the individual cores. Heat shrink will be applied at this point to provide a clean finish. The same colour boot will be applied to either end of the same core. If the connectors are LC then these will be clipped together. SC connectors will not be clipped. Clips will be supplied in a bag with the cords. Cables will not be labelled. Cables 60m and longer will be placed on drums.

Non-Standard Duplex & Flat Twin Cables

Different CPR versions available across all cable types

A wide variety of cable colours can be used

Customer specific labels can be added

Cables can be placed into plastic or metal copper for increased mechanical protection

Cables can be terminated into enclosures

Standard Testing Process

Every lead that is manufactured is 100% tested. Connector end faces are visually checked using a video inspection scope and then tested for loss using a bench mounted light source and power meter. MM tests are carried out at 850nm, SM tests are carried out at 1310nm.

Test results are not supplied with cables as standard. The bag they are packed in will have a label stating an attenuation of <0.5db per connector.

If single ended cables are sold, in order to test, they must be made as a complete assembly and then cut in half after testing. End face condition is not stored or reported on.

Pre-Termination Features

Crush resistant tubing at each end protects in transport and cable pull process

Pulling eye attached to sock and Kevlar for added strength/pull force. Standard on length of 50 metres plus, optional on smaller lengths

Test results and certification with each assembly shipped

With M20 glands and nuts for installing into patch panels

Unique assembly serial number label shows test results online

CPR complaint LSOH cable available in Eca, Cca or B2ca

Get In Touch

Our dedicated team are here to help you.

> Call 01634 291191

Want to learn more?

Shopping Cart